NY 813139 August 25, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 813139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.1030 Mr. Douglas Turnbull Tomen America Inc. 1285 Avenue of the Americas New York, N.Y. 10019-6028 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit vest from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Turnbull: In your letter dated July 26, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 95217 is a man's sleeveless garment constructed from 100 percent cashmere, jersey knit fabric which contains eleven stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a full front opening with five button closures; a V-shaped neckline; oversized armholes; two patch pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom. The V-neckline, the armholes, and the placket are finished with self fabric edging. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style number 95217 will be 6110.10.1030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: wholly of cashmere: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Style number 95217 falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport