NY 813091 August 23, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N6:350 813091 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.1000 Ms. Terry L. Lewis C.V. International, Inc. #13 The Koger Center, Suite 141 Norfolk, Virginia 23502 RE: The tariff classification of four glass Christmas tree ornaments, from Austria. Dear Ms. Lewis: In your letter dated July 25, 1995, on behalf of Princess House, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is Neue, Stolzle Kristall, Nagelberg, NO., Austria. Four representative samples were submitted. The first item, style 837 LC Angel Ornament, consists of a glass figurine type ornament measuring about 2" in height, 2" in width and 1/4" in thickness. The item is made of lead crystal glass in the shape of an angel and contains an eyelet at the top through which a loop will be placed to facilitate its hanging on a Christmas tree. The remaining three ornaments, identified as style 836 LC Ornaments (Set of 3), are similar in size to the Angel ornament described above. However, these ornaments are in the configuration of a tree, a star and a bell, respectively. They also contain an eyelet at the top through which a loop will be placed to facilitate their hanging on a Christmas tree. The applicable subheading for the four items, will be 9505., 10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive articles ..., for Christmas festivities ..., Christmas ornaments, of glass. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport