NY 813064 August 8, 1995 CLA-2-:S:N:N3:102 813064 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.90.1080 Mr. E. Willerth Midwest Customs Services, Inc. 631 North Central Avenue Wood Dale, IL 60191-0905 The tariff classification of wire form fan covers from Taiwan Dear Mr. Willerth: In your letter dated July 11, 1995, on behalf of your client, Gardtec, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The articles involved in the request consist of a complete line of metal wire-form fan guards. These guards are used to protect both the fan and the user from accidental insertion of objects into the moving fan blade. They are made from welded circular sections of chrome plated steel. The applicable subheading for the wire fan covers will be 8414.90.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of fans, other. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport