DD 813058 August 8, 1995 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. William Nichols Trans-Port International, Inc. P.O. Box 746 Charleston, SC 29402 Re: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China. Dear Mr. Nichols: In your letter dated July 19, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hatchbag, Inc., Charlotte, NC, the importer. The sample submitted with your request, no item number, is a travel bag. The bag is described as follows: Purpose: Hold personal belongings during travel. i.e., sports or beach gear. Material: Outer surface is a nylon textile material. The upper portion is a nylon stable mesh, the lower portion is a woven nylon. Size: Approximately 2'4" long x 12" dia. - upper mesh is 23" long. - lower woven is 5" long. Pockets: Exterior: 8" x 6" with zipper closure - located in upper portion. Lower portion has a zipper which allows access for storage - zipper is located where 2 portions meet. Closure: Drawstring stop. Handles: Shoulder and hand strap of textile. -2- The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of manmade fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. This bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in catetgory 670 are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely yours, Richard A. Barrette District Director Providence, R.I.