NY 813056 August 22, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 813056 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 Re: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated July 26, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style P5LVM328 is an upper body garment consisting of knit and woven components. The front panels are made from woven velvet fabric which has been beaded; the sleeves and the back panel consist of ribbed knit fabric. The fabric composition of the front panels is 82 percent rayon/18 percent silk and the composition of the sleeves and back panel is 100 percent wool. The blouse features long sleeves, a v-neckline and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The blouse has lined front panels and rib knit capping around the neckline and front opening. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the woven front panels. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport