NY 813054 AUG 10, 1995 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 813054 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.90.3600 Ms. Gail Hagans Atlanta Customs Brokers 5099 Southridge Parkway Suite 116 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a circuit card from Ireland and Germany Dear Ms. Hagans: In your letter dated July 20, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Communication Technologies of Nashville, Tennessee. The merchandise is described in your letter as a circuit card which is part of a master telephone system. The card is a digital line card providing interface up to 16 M200 series or M300 series telephone 16 voice and 16 data ports and may be installed in any universal card slot. The applicable subheading for the circuit card will be 8517.90.3600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other printed circuit assemblies for telephonic apparatus for switching terminal apparatus other than telephone sets]." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport