NY 813053 August 9, 1995 CLA-2-68:S:N:N3:226 813053 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6805.30.5000 Ms. Lisa Peterman A.W. Fenton Company, Inc. P.O. Box 360614 Columbus, Ohio 43236-0614 RE: The tariff classification of a scouring pad/sponge from Italy Dear Ms. Peterman: In your letter dated July 19, 1995, on behalf of your client Consolidated Stores Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a scouring pad/sponge. A sample of the item was submitted with your ruling and will be returned as you requested. You state in your letter that the scouring pad/sponge (item #XL-704) is composed of green nonwoven manmade fibers containing a pumice abrasive. The green scouring pad is laminated to a yellow cellular sponge. The applicable subheading for the scouring pad/sponge will be 6805.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for natural or artificial abrasive powder or grain, on a base of other materials: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport