NY 813008 August 11, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:341 813008 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070; 4202.12.8030 Mr. Tom Young Port Brokers, Inc. 11099 South La Cienega Blvd. Suite 280 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a suitcase and a briefcase from Thailand. Dear Mr. Young: In your letter dated July 17, 1995, on behalf of Pride Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a suitcase and a briefcase. The samples submitted, no style numbers indicated, are a suitcase and a briefcase composed of an exterior surface of "Tyvek" said to be a spun, bonded, non-woven man-made fabric. They measure approximately 15"(W) x 12 1/4(H). Both items are designed with leather carrying handles and they are secured by means of textile zippered closures. The applicable subheading for the suitcase of "Tyvek" non- woven man-made fiber will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the briefcase of "Tyvek" non- woven man-made fiber will be 4202.12.8030, HTS, which provides for attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.12.8070 and 4202.12.8030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport