NY 812989 August 11, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 812989 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.99.3500 Ms. Jean Aiello Wilson UTC, Inc. 750 Walnut Avenue Cranford, NJ 07016 RE: The tariff classification of a napkin ring from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Aiello: In your letter dated July 21, 1995, on behalf of Town & Country Linen Corp. you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a napkin ring. The napkin ring is made from a spun vegetable fiber. The center of the cylindrical napkin ring is of braided construction. The applicable subheading for the napkin ring holder will be 6304.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: other: of vegetable fibers (except cotton): other. The rate of duty will be 12.6 percent ad valorem. The napkin ring falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international trade agreements products of the Philippines falling within this category designation are not currently subject to visa or quota restrictions. In your letter, you inquire as to how the napkin ring holder should be labeled. Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.11) states that "...every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported onto the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit...to indicate...the country of origin of the article..." Additionally, please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to these items. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport