NY 812851 July 19, 1995 CLA-2-48:S:N3:234 812851 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.19.0000 Ms. Shane Linsey UPS Customhouse Brokerage 6200 Lockheed Avenue Anchorage, Alaska 99502 RE: The tariff classification of paper strip, on rolls, from Japan Dear Ms. Linsey: In your letter dated July 13, 1995, on behalf of your client, Meisei, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was furnished, which will be retained for reference. The sample is a roll of brown paper, of a width of 2 cm, treated on one surface with an adhesive which is not pressure- sensitive, in its condition as imported. The product is stated to be used for voice coil bobbins in speakers. The applicable subheading for the paper described will be 4823.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Gummed or adhesive paper, in strips or rolls: Other (than pressure-sensitive). The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent. We note that you proposed HTS subheading 4811.29.0000, Free, for this product. That provision is subject to the terms of note 7(a), Chapter 48, which limits it to paper in strips or rolls of a width exceeding 15 cm; your product does not satisfy the limitation. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport