NY 812790 August 11, 1995 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 812790 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9021.19.8500 Ms. Mary Stokley Royce Medical Products P.O. Box 720 Camarillo, CA 93011-0720 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) of Insert for "Air Walker" from Mexico; Article 509 Dear Ms. Stokley: In your letter dated July 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article to be imported is a padded insert in the shape of a boot 16 inches high with Velcro strips. It is made of a soft textile material and contains an inflatable bladder connected to a flow control valve and a dome shaped bulb used to inflate the bladder. The insert is used with a wide cushioned sandal with vertical and horizontal Velcro leg straps. The two components are sold as a unit under the name "Air Walker". The complete article is an orthopedic appliance used to immobilize a sprained ankle or in the treatment of a minor foot fracture. Only the insert is being imported. It is assembled in Mexico from parts of U.S. origin. The applicable subheading for the "Air Walker" Insert will be 9021.19.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial joints and other orthopedic or fracture appliances; parts and accessories thereof... other. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent. Since the components used to manufacture the product are of U.S. origin, the "Air Walker" Insert will have been made entirely in the territory of the United States and Mexico using only originating materials. The merchandise will have satisfied the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(iii). It will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport