NY 812784 July 27, 1995 CLA-2-48:S:N3:234 812784 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4802.52.9000 Mr. Ernest M. Csak Customs Liaison Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company 156 William Street New York, N.Y. 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of Thermal Transfer Paper, from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Csak: In your letters dated April 21, 1995 and July 18, 1995, on behalf of your client, Chartham Papers, South Hadley, Massachusetts, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted, which have been analyzed by the Customs laboratory. The papers concerned are named Thermal Transfer Paper (High Bright), 75 gm2, and Thermal Transfer Paper, 90 gm2. They are plain white papers, unimpregnated and uncoated, composed of chemical bleached pulp fibers. Their intended use is with computer printers using the wax thermal-transfer process, to produce color images. They are found to meet the requirements in note 4 to Chapter 48, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS) for classification in heading 4802. The applicable subheading for these papers will be 4802.52.9000, HTS, which provides for: Uncoated paper and paperboard, of a kind used for writing, printing or other graphic purposes: Other (than certain enumerated kinds), not containing fibers obtained by a mechanical process or of which not more than 10 percent by weight of the total fiber content consists of such fibers: Weighing 40 grams per square meter or more but not more than 150 grams per square meter: Other (than certain enumerated kinds). The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport