NY 812759 August 9, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 812759 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000 Mr. Sanjiv K. Shah 59 Heritage Lane Fords, NJ 08863 RE: The tariff classification of mantlepiece runner from India. Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated July 19, 1995 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style no. 8130, is a gold mantlepiece runner. The runner is made of a woven blend of 65 percent nylon, 20 percent cotton, and 15 percent metallic. It measures approximately 40 x 133 centimeters. The front edge of the runner has five 16 x 25 centimeter triangular points that hang over the edge of the mantle and two points that will hang over the sides. This edge is finished with a piping cord and each point features 12 centimeter tassel. The applicable subheading for the mantlepiece runner will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The mantlepiece runner falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport