NY 812662 August 7, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 812662 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Mr. Daniel T. Petrosini Alpha International 40 Parker Road Suite 201 Elizabeth, NJ 07207 RE: The tariff classification of a multi-purpose furnishing from India. Dear Mr. Petrosini: In your letter dated July 17, 1995, on behalf of Park B. Smith Ltd. you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as Eco-Houndstooth Pattern, is a multi-purpose furnishing. The furnishing is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It measures approximately 68 x 88 inches. All four edges are finished with a 2-1/2 inch fringe. The submitted sample has multiple uses such as a throw, blanket, decorative accent to a room, and a loose cover for furniture cover. As requested in your letter the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the multi-purpose furnishing will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The multi-purpose furnishing falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport