NY 812640 August 11, 1996 CLA-2-62:S:NV:354 812640 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Ms. Lesley Krule I. Appel Corporation 136 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of cotton woven boxer-style shorts from Mexico; Article 509 Dear Ms. Krule: In your letter dated July 14, 1995, you requested a ruling on the status of women's shorts from Mexico under the NAFTA. As requested the sample will be returned to you. Style 741023 is a 100% cotton woven boxer-style short. The garment features an elasticized waistband, hemmed leg openings and has a typical boxer silhouette. The applicable tariff provision for style 741023 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for garments similar to pajamas and nightdresses. The general rate of duty will be 11.8 percent ad valorem. The boxers, being made entirely in the territory of Mexico using materials which themselves were originating, will satisfy the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(iii). The merchandise will therefore be entitled to a 8.3 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport