NY 812636 July 21, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 812636 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Mr. Charles Spoto Fritz Companies, Inc. 150-20 132nd Avenue P.O. Box 300125 Jamaica, NY 11430 Re: The tariff classification of a woman's woven jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Spoto: In your letter received on July 18,1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Ralph Lauren Womenswear, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 27582 is a cardigan-styled jacket composed of knit and woven fabrics. The front panels are constructed from 100 percent woven rayon velvet and the sleeves and back panel are constructed from 100 percent wool knitted fabric. The jacket features long sleeves, a full front opening secured by four frog closures and two pockets below the waist. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the woven portion. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from headings 6202. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport