NY 812605 August 2, 1995 CLA-2-21:S:N:N7:228 812605 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9999 Mr. H. Schwiebert Diamalt Backmittel Vertriebsgesellschaft mbH P.O. Box 20 80 89210 Neu-Ulm Germany RE: The tariff classification of a food ingredient from Germany Dear Mr. Schwiebert: In your letters dated June 6, 1995 and July 6, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted in June, and an ingredients breakdown accompanied your July letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. "Flussigsauer" is a viscous brown liquid, said to be composed of approximately 28 percent lactic acid, 19 percent malt extract, 18 percent water, 8 percent acetic acid, 7 percent lecithin, 4 percent dextrose, 4 percent malted rye flour, 4 percent wheat flour, 4 percent monocalcium phosphate, 3 percent soybean flour, 2 percent sodium diacetate, and less than one percent calcium sulphate. Flussigsauer, imported in 20-kilogram jugs, is described as a liquid dough acidulant for the production of rye bread. It will be added, at the rate of one to five percent, to a bread dough mixture. Flussigsauer is said to improve the taste, freshness, volume, and crumb texture of the bread. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2106.90.9999, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport