NY 812563 August 3, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 812563 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2928.00.2500 Ms. Alice M. Sakosits S S T Corporation 635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649) Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of Fluvoxamine (CAS # 54739-18-3) from Italy Dear Ms. Sakosits: In your letter dated July 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Fluvoxamine will be 2928.00.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine: other: aromatic. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport