NY 812529 August 1, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 812529 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Ms. Kathy Redey Eddie Bauer 15010 N.E. 36th Street Redmond, Washington 98052 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Redey: In your letter dated June 27, 1995, and additional information submitted on July 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item number 2256 (regular size medium), is a woman's pullover style sweater that is constructed from 88% wool, 7% acrylic, 5% nylon, knit fabric. You state in your letter that this sweater will also be imported in petite sizes under item number 1876 and tall sizes under item number 1907. The outer surface of the garment measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a ribbed, mock turtleneck; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; and a ribbed bottom. The sweater also features a cableknit design with embroidery. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport