NY 812391 July 28, 1995 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:812391 101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Ms. Kathryn Blanton Nippon Express U.S.A., Inc. 135 Interstate Blvd. Building 2, Suite 5 Greenville, SC 29615 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive nozzle horn from Belgium Dear Ms. Blanton: In your letter dated June 21, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is a black, hard plastic "T-shaped" component with two separate patterned openings on the top of the "T" and formed threading approximately 1/4" from the top of the stem of the "T". You state that the purpose of this "nozzle horn" is to serve as the spray head for and partial conduit of the washing system of an automobile's headlights. The applicable subheading for the nozzle horn will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem. We are unable to provide a classification determination for the other item described in your request-"Floodgates/control valve"-because it is unclear to us exactly how it functions within the "headlight wash system" and where its physical placement is in relation to the rest of the "system". The sample you provided does not have the appearance of a "valve" nor does it seem to be capable of performing the actions technically required of a "valve". Please ensure that you include a correct sample and provide the above-mentioned information when resubmitting any future binding ruling request for this particular item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport