NY 812379 August 1, 1995 CLA-2-40:S:N:N6:221 812379 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Ms. Kathryn Blanton Nippon Express U.S.A. Inc. 135 Interstate Blvd. Building 2, Suite 5 Greenville, SC 29615 RE: The tariff classification of a rubber gasket, rubber grommet and steel wedge for automotive gas tanks from Germany. Dear Ms. Blanton: In your letter dated June 21, 1995, on behalf of Plastic Omnium Industries Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The gasket fits inside the nut-ring on a plastic automotive gas tank. The grommet is used with the steel wedge to absorb vibration where the gas tank is attached to the automobile. The steel wedge, or ring, fits inside the grommet to allow the gas tank to be bolted to the automobile. The wedge is crimped to the tank prior to the tank being bolted. The applicable subheading for the steel wedge will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705; other; other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the gasket or grommet. Your request for a classification ruling should include the name of the type of rubber. Your samples will be retained for 90 days pending your follow-up request. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport