NY 812312 July 12, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 812312 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030; 6208.91.1010 Ms. Gretchen H. Zink Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 Re: The tariff classification of women's robes from China and Macau Dear Ms. Zink: In your letter dated June 27, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 61104755 is a robe constructed from 100 percent woven cotton broadcloth fabric. The robe features long sleeves, a sailor-like collar and a full front opening secured by fourteen buttons. The robe also has two side seam pockets, lace trimmed collar and sleeves . The robe extends to mid-calf. Style 61104775 is a robe constructed from french knit terry that is 100 percent cotton. The long sleeved robe features a drawstring hood, two side seam pockets and a zippered full front opening. The hood is lined with a floral fabric and the sleeves are trimmed with the same fabric. The robe has one chest pocket and extends to mid-thigh. The applicable subheading for style 61104755 will be 6208.91.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: of cotton: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: women's. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 61104775 will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: women's. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The robes fall within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport