DD 812294 July 14, 1995 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.21.9000, 4202.92.1500 Mr. Mauritz Plenby Asociated Merchandising Corp. 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 Re: The tariff classification of a leather handbag and drawstring pouch from Italy. Dear Mr. Plenby: In your letter dated June 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, Style 8957, is a leather handbag. Inside each bag is a drawstring pouch. The pouch is of the same class and kind of merchandise used to transport personal property during travel. The items are described as follows: HANDBAG: Purpose: Hold personal property during travel. Material: Outer Surface: Leather - cotton backing. Interior: PVC. Size: Approximately 11" x 6 1/2" x 2 1/2". Pockets: Exterior: 1 zipper. Interior: None. Closure: Zipper - top. Handle: Leather shoulder strap (52"). -2- POUCH: Purpose: Cover handbag during storage or travel. Material: 100% cotton. Size: Approximately 12" x 13". Closure: Drawstring - top. The applicable subheading for Style 8957 will be 4202.21.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, other: valued over $20 each. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pouch will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely yours, Richard A. Barrette District Director Providence, R.I.