NY 812263 July 18, 1995 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 812263 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8472.90.7000; 9009.90.5000 Ms. Lola E. Nichols Lanier Worldwide, Incorporated 5025-A N. Royal Atlanta Drive Tucker, Georgia 30084 RE: The tariff classification of sorters from Japan. Dear Ms. Nichols: In your letter dated July 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves sorters which are designed for use with electrostatic copying machines. The two models are known as the SF-55 and the SF-1020 sorter finishers. The SF-55 sorter finisher is a floor mounted auxiliary office machine which attaches to multiple models of Lanier's electrostatic photocopiers. This sorter finisher measures approximately 23 inches in depth by 21 inches in width, and has a height of 38 inches. The SF-55 performs sorting of up to 50 sheets, and stapling of sets of sheets. The SF-1020 sorter finisher, which is not floor mounted, functions as an accessory for electrostatic copiers. This sorter finisher measures approximately 19 inches in depth by 18 inches in width, and has a height of 10 inches. It also has the capacity to attach to various models of electrostatic photocopiers. The SF-1020 allows sorting of up to 20 sheets, and stapling of sets of sheets. Both models derive their power from an electrical wall outlet, rather than from the power of the photocopier. The applicable subheading for the SF-55 sorter finisher will be 8472.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other office accessory and auxiliary machines which are intended for attachment to an electrostatic photocopier and which do not operate independently of such photocopier. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the SF-1020 sorter finisher will be 9009.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of photocopying machines, other than receptors or assemblies containing photoreceptors, of electrostatic copying machines of subheading 9009.12. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport