NY 812250 July 12, 1995 CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:351 812250 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.1000 Ms. Joanne Balice C.B.I. Distributing Corp. 1501 North Michael Drive Wood Dale, IL 60191-1095 RE: The tariff classification of handmade cotton bracelets from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated June 28, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of decorative handmade cotton bracelets, style nos. 28999 and 30001, which are intended to be tied around a person's wrist. Both items are made up articles of yarn. Style no. 28999 measures about 3/8 inch in width and 1/8 inch in thickness. It has a core of ten plied yarns and a plastic strip for stiffness that has been wrapped and covered with yarns. Also, on the face side, style no. 28999 has a small decorative interlacing that was not made on a loom. Style no. 30001 measures 1/8 inch in diameter, and it has a core of six plied yarns wrapped and assembled with different color yarns spaced at about 5/8 inch intervals. The applicable subheading for the bracelets will be 5609.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included; of cotton. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport