NY 812200 July 6, 1995 CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115 812200 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Mr. Alex Kang WTS Customs Brokerage 5730 W. Manchester Blvd., Suite 280 Los Angeles, CA 940045 RE: The tariff classification of keychains from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Kang: In your letter dated June 26, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Fortuna International Inc., Los Angeles, CA. The subject items are described as follows: 1) Style #AK 878 - keychain with a plastic shaped star attached 2) Style #AK 1507W - keychain with a picture of a cross imbedded in plastic attached 3) Style #AK 1506 - keychain with a picture of a woman in a bikini imbedded in plastic attached The keychains actually are made of steel key rings. The attachments are decorative in nature. Your products are considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. These items shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character. In these three instances, the steel key rings impart the essential character. The applicable subheading for the three key rings will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport