NY 812062 June 30, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 812062 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9070 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 Re: Classification of a woman's vest from China Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated June 23, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, New Hampton Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 62076 is a vest constructed from 55 percent linen/45 percent cotton woven fabric. The fully lined vest features oversized armholes, a v-neckline and a double-breasted full front opening. The applicable subheading for vest will be 6211.49.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for traack suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: vests. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport