NY 812049 July 18, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N7:238 812049 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3911.90.2500 Mr. Christopher Colford Mitsui & Co. (U.S.A.), Inc. 200 Park Avenue New York, NY 10166-0130 RE: The tariff classification of "Polyimilex PS0260", in powder form, from Japan Dear Colford: In your letter dated June 14, 1995, resubmitted on June 26, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, which has the trade name of "Polyimilex PS0260", is an N-phenylmaleimide(52%)/styrene(48%) thermoplastic copolymer, in powder form. Chemically, it is designated as 1H- pyrrole-2,5-dione, 1-phenyl-, polymer with ethenylbenzene (CAS Reg. number 26316-43-8). The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3911.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Petroleum resins, ... and other products specified in note 3 to this chapter, not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: Other: Other: Containing monomer units which are aromatic or modified aromatic, or which are obtained or manufactured in whole or in part therefrom: Thermoplastic: Other." The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404) or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport