NY 812025 Aug. 11, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 812025 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Mr. William Ortiz S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pajamas from the Ukraine. Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated June 26, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a pair of pajamas on behalf of Me & Sam. We apologize for the delay in responding to your request. The sample is being returned, as you requested. The garment, designated as style 2901, is a pair of pajamas for women constructed from 100% cotton lightweight jersey knit fabric. The pajamas consist of a T-shirt styled top and a pair of pull on pants with an elasticized waistband. After importation, the top will be screen printed in the U.S., then sold as sleepwear. The applicable subheading for this item will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knitted nightdresses and pajamas of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. The pajamas fall within textile category designation 351. At present, this category is not subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints when imported from the Ukraine. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport