NY 811978 July 19, 1995 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101 811978 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 8708.99.8080 Mr. Dan Fulkerson EI Freight (U.S.A.) Inc. 1702 Old Minters Chapel Road Suite 102 Grapevine. TX 76051 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive ice mit from China and the U.S. Dear Mr. Fulkerson: In your letter dated June 16, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is an "ice mit"; a 9 15/16"L X 7 3/16"W black polyester mit with red trim around the open end and a dark gray silicone pad glued to its palm. You state that its primary function is to remove ice from automobile windshields after first heating the mit in a microwave oven. The applicable subheading for the mit, alone, without the silicone pad, will be 6307.90..9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles . . . :Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ice mit with silicone pad attached will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport