NY 811948 July 20, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 811948 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9070 Ms. Annie Mak Sadimara Knitwear, Inc. 512 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Mak: In your letter dated June 8, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned. Style number 953 is a woman's pullover constructed from 49% cotton, 51% metallic (33.1% polyester, 17.9% metallized yarn), knit fabric. The fabric structure is made from a single yarn that is formed from the cotton and metallic plies. The pullover has more the nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a round neckline, long, tubular hemmed sleeves and a tubular hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of other textile materials: other: other: subject to cotton restraints: women's. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport