NY 811935 June 29, 1995 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 811935 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.92.5800 Mr. David M. Steiner Wasserman, Schneider & Babb 90 John Street New York, N.Y. 10038 RE: The tariff classification of a partially assembled printer from Germany. Dear Mr. Steiner: In your letter dated June 22, 1995, on behalf of Siemens Nixdorf Printing Systems, LP, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a partially assembled LED printer, model number 2240. This model is an upgraded version of model number 2140, which was the subject of NY Ruling Letter 810854. Siemens imports this partially assembled LED printer without the major components of the print mechanism installed. This LED printer is to be imported without a photoconductor (photoreceptor/PC drum), a heat/humidity control rod (heat rod), a toner cartridge, and a developer unit. This model 2240 LED printer cannot function without each of these components installed. These missing components comprise the print mechanism of the printer, without which the printer could not function. Since this model 2240 LED printer will be shipped in a partially assembled format, the GRI-1 provision of other ADP output printers would appear to be applicable. Note that NY Ruling Letters 810854, 893037, and 893810 involved the classification of similar LED printers without either a control mechanism or print mechanism, and thus classified as other printer units. The applicable subheading for the model number 2240 partially assembled LED printer will be 8471.92.5800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other LED printer units. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport