NY 811930 June 29, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:353 811930 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1005 Ms. Natouchka P. Rampy Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a men's polyurethane-coated jacket from Thailand. Dear Ms. Rampy: In your letter dated June 21, 1995, on behalf of Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style 9316103G is a men's jacket consisting of knitted nylon fabric coated with polyrethane which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The collar, sleeve cuffs and bottom hem are of made of ribbed knit man-made fibers. The garment features a partial zippered opening at the neckline, a ribbed knit collar, long sleeves with ribbed knit sleeve cuffs, a singular large front pocket with two openings each secured by a hook and loop fastener, and a ribbed knit bottom hem. The applicable subheading for the men's polyurethane coated jacket, style 9316103G will be 6113.00.1005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscuring the underlying fabric, Coats and jackets: Men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport