NY 811926 July 18, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 811926 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Michele R. Markowitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Egypt. Dear Ms. Markowitz: In your letter dated June 21, 1995, on behalf of Andy Johns International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number J4005BS, is a woman's pullover constructed from 54% polyester, 37% acrylic, 9% wool, knit fabric that is napped on the outside. The pullover features a stand-up collar; long sleeves; a partial opening with a zipper closure; two front, slant pockets with zipper closures below the waist; and side slits. The collar, sleeve openings, placket, pocket openings and the bottom of the garment are finished with 65% polyester, 35% cotton, woven capping. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 34% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Egypt are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport