NY 811894 July 5, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 811894 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.19.0000 Mr. Wick Campbell C.H. Powell Company 760 Atlanta South Parkway, Suite 300 College Park, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of silicone foam sheets from France. Dear Mr. Campbell In your letter dated June 12, 1995, on behalf of Dickson Elberton Mills, Inc, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples of the silicone foam sheets were submitted. The first sheet (Reference M4668) is composed entirely of silicone foam. The second sheet (Reference M4559) is composed of silicone foam with a fiberglass fabric on one side. The third sample is composed of silicone foam with a fiberglass fabric on one side and an aluminized polyester film on the other side. All three types of sheet will be used for heat and acoustic insulation. The foam sheets will be imported in continuous lengths and in widths of 150 centimeters. The applicable subheading for all three types of sheets will be 3921.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport