NY 811837 June 20, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:353 811837 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9010; 6217.10.9030 Mr. Stanley Yagoda, CEO Baseline America LLC Metropolitan Towers Apt. # 72D 146 W 57 St. New York, N.Y. 10019 RE: The tariff classification of sleeve protectors from Bangladesh, China, Israel, Hong Kong or Taiwan Dear Mr. Yagoda: In your letter dated June 15, 1995 you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted for examination, reviewed, and returned. The sample consists of two sleeve protectors made up of 100% woven cotton or 100% woven polyester poplin fabric. They feature rib knit cuffs at the narrow end and hemmed elasticized openings at the other end. They are worn from the wrist to above the elbow to protect a shirt from becoming soiled and by virtue of their reflective strips, for safety purposes. They are considered clothing accessories for classification purposes. The applicable subheading for the woven sleeve protectors will be 6217.10.9010 if of cotton and 6217.10.9030 if of man-made fibers, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: other. The duty rate will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. This article, from Israel, is subject to a free rate of duty per the United States-Israel Free Trade Agreement Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This article falls within textile category designation 359 if of cotton and textile category designation 659 if of man-made fibers.. As a product of China, Hong Kong or Taiwan this merchandise may be subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport