NY 811831 June 23, 1995 CLA-2-76:S:N:N3:113 811831 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7615.10.7030 Ms. Mary Ann Lucas John V. Carr and Son, Inc. 1600 West Lafayette Detroit, Michigan 48216 RE: The tariff classification of a food smoking bag from Turkey Dear Ms. Lucas: In your letter dated June 13, 1995, on behalf of Harvey International Relations Agency, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the HomeSmoke Bag, a cooking bag for smoking food. It is a double-walled, aluminum foil bag containing apple wood chips between the two aluminum foil layers. There are perforated holes in the inner layer. The HomeSmoke Bag can be used to smoke fish, meat and vegetables in an oven or on a barbecue grill or camp fire. Since the item directly touches the food while it is being cooked, Food and Drug Administration regulations may apply. We suggest you contact them directly at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 7615.10.7030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles of aluminum, cooking and kitchen ware, not enameled or glazed and not containing non-stick interior finishes, other, cooking ware. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7615.10.7030, HTS, which are products of Turkey are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport