NY 811830 June 20, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:353 811830 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9030 Mr. Thea Costabile Patrick Powers Customs Brokers PO Box 300155 JFK Airport Station Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies holiday tie from China. Dear Mr. Costabile: In your letter dated June 14, 1995, on behalf of Milor Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is a ladies holiday tie consisting of woven rayon satin fabric with an overlay of sequins and beads. The tie is fastened at the back of the neck with a hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the ladies holiday tie will be 6217.10.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accesories: Other, Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. The ladies holiday tie falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport