NY 811812 July 6, 1995 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 811812 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8428.90.0090 Mr. G. Williams Harry F. Long, Inc. PO Box 905 Wood Dale, IL 60191-0905 RE: The tariff classification of loading machinery from Denmark Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated May 26, 1995 on behalf of Quiklock Ducting, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted literature which depicts Moduflex telescopic bellows feeders used in various industries for dust-free loading of powder and granular products. The feeders consist of a bellows-like metal-reinforced plastic tube, a motor or manually operated winch to extend and contract the tube, and an outlet affixed to the end of the tube for reducing dust and waste. The T-outlet has a steel cone designed to fit the opening on a tanker truck, while the F-outlet contains a skirt to reduce dust when loading open bulk trucks. A combination TF-outlet also exists. The bellows are available with built-in cones of steel or plastic to reduce wear on the tube, and may also be ordered with a built- in dust filter and exhaust fan. The applicable subheading for the bellows feeders will be 8428.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery: other machinery: other: other. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)