NY 811796 July 12, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341- 811796 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Tara Alcamo Columbia Shipping Inc. 138-01 Springfield Blvd. Jamaica, N.Y. 11413-2691 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from Hong Kong, Italy, France, China Dear Ms Alcamo: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : June 21, 1995,, June 26, 1995 ON BEHALF OF : Fred's International Handbags, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Styles 93123B and MR 93123, handbags of imitation straw of polypropelene filaments under 5mm in width. HTS PROVISION : 4202.22.8050 HTS SUBHEADING : Handbags with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers RATE OF DUTY : 19.8 percent ad valorem TEXTILE CATEGORY : 670 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to quota and visa restrictions based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. Invoice description must indicate the bags are of an imitation straw of polypropelene filament having a width under 5mm. Descriptions such as "straw" or "grass" may be considered to be misleading and may result in incorrect classification. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport