NY 811763 July 21, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 811763 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Janet Conti Radix Group International Bldg. 75, North Hangar Road JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Singapore. Dear Ms. Conti: In your letter dated June 9, 1995, on behalf of Prestige Global Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 546000 is a woman's cardigan constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, quilted knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a crew neckline; detachable shoulder pads; long sleeves; a full front opening with a 6 button placket; and 2 front, buttoned, patch pockets below the waist. The sleeve openings, placket and pockets are finished with rib knit capping. We are retaining your sample. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: other. The duty rate will be 20.3% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport