NY 811722 June 22, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:353 811722 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10..9030 Mr. W. J. Gonzalez Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc. 11941 S. Prairie Ave. Hawthorne, CA 90250 RE: The tariff classification of a dress yoke from China. Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated June 12,1995 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a dress yoke that will be sewn to dresses and will be located in the shoulder area. The item is made from 100% polyeater fabric with an overlay of beads. The applicable subheading for the dress yoke will be 6217.10.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other, Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.. The dress yoke falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport