NY 811691 June 27, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N5 354 811691 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.21.0010 Mr. Robert Persily Freight Brokers International P.O. Box 960219 Inwood, NY 11096-0219 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton underwear brief from Peru. Dear Mr. Persily: In your letter dated May 31, 1995, on behalf of J. Crew, you requested a classification ruling. Style 32604, is a woman's 100 percent waffle knit cotton brief. The garment features an exposed elasticized waist band and hi-cut leg openings with elasticized capping. The applicable subheading for style 32604, will be 6108.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, . . . and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of cotton, woman's. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem. Style 32604, falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Peru are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport