NY 811688 June 28, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 811688 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3030 Mr. Robert Persily Freight Brokers International Inc. 1200 Brunswick Avenue P.O. Box 960219 Inwood, NY 11096-0219 Re: Classification of a woman's dress from Portugal Dear Mr. Persily: In your letter received in this office on June 14, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 27204 is a dress constructed from 100 percent cotton woven flannel fabric. The dress extends from the shoulders to approximately four inches above the knees and features 1/2 inch wide adjustable shoulder straps, contrasting colored edging across the front of the dress, a shaped bodice with underwire cups and a shirred, elasticized back. The applicable subheading for dress will be 6204.42.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 12.2 percent ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Portugal are currently not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport