NY 811675 July 11, 1995 CLA-2-65:S:N:N5:353 811575 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. John Weeld Gerhard & Hey Co., Inc. P.O. Box 361 One Edgewater Plaza Staten Island, N.Y., N.Y. 10305 RE: The tariff classification of disposable caps from China. Dear Mr. Weeld: In your letter dated June 13, 1995, on behalf Pro-Stat Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are disposable, nonwoven spun bonded polypropelene bouffant caps. The items resemble a shower cap design with a strip of elastic encircling the inner portion of the cap. The applicable subheading for the disposable nonwoven caps will be 6505.90.8015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other, Not in part of braid, Nonwoven disposable headgear without peaks or visors. The rate of duty will be 21.7 cents/kg + 7.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport