NY 811664 July 12, 1995 CLA-2-19:S:N:N7:228 811664 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.9095 Mr. H. Schwiebert Diamalt Backmittel Vertriebsgesellschaft mbH P.O. Box 20 80 89210 Neu-Ulm Germany RE: The tariff classification of a bread mix concentrate from Germany Dear Mr. Schwiebert: In your letter dated June 6, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and ingredients listing accompanied your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. Dia Baguette 10% is an off-white colored powder, composed of 28 percent sour dough of wheat meal, 14 percent partially malted wheat flour, 10 percent dextrose, 5.8 percent dried skimmed milk, 5 percent dried wheat gluten, 4 percent broad bean flour, 3 percent hardened vegetable flour, and unstated quantities of salt, lecithin, guar gum, calcium sulphate, amylaceous enzymes, and ascorbic acid. Dia Baguette 10% is described as a bread mix concentrate, 10 percent of this mix to be added to flour to make French baguettes. The applicable subheading for the bread mix concentrate Dia Baguette 10%, will be 1901.90.9095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations of flour, meal, starch or malt extract...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport