NY 811643 June 23, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 811643 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.10.2010 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Custom House Brokers-Forwarders, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard, Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven shirt from Romania. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter received in this office June 13, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of tour client, Cygne Design. The sample submitted, style No. 9193994, is a man's woven shirt composed of 70% wool and 30% polyester. It has a partial woven yoke lining, a collar, a full frontal opening with button closures fastening left over right, long sleeves with button through cuffs, a flapped breast pocket with a button closure and two flapped pockets at the waist with button closures. The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6205.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven wool shirts. The rate of duty will be 47.6 cents/kg + 20.6% ad valorem. The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 440. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Romania are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. As you requested your sample is being returned to you. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport