NY 811622 July 27, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359 811622 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit cardigan from India. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated June 26, 1995, on behalf of New Hampton, Inc., New York City, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample, which you submitted, was destroyed during laboratory analysis. Style J1670/J1671 is a woman's knit cardigan sweater with long sleeves and a full-front opening without closures. The fabric of the cardigan has less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters, measured in the horizontal direction. It extends from the neck and shoulders to the area of the mid-thigh. You state that the fiber content is 90% cotton, 10% metallic. The cardigan is made in India. In order to classify your sample we have submitted it to the U.S. Customs Laboratory at New York for an analysis of its fiber content and yarn structure. The laboratory has reported that the sample is composed of three 2-ply cotton yarns and one single ply metallic yarn. The fiber content is 95.7% cotton, 4.3% metallic. The applicable subheading for Style J1670/J1671 will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted, of cotton, other, other, women's. The duty rate will be 20.3% ad valorem. Style J1670/J1671 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport