NY 811604 July 20, 1995 CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 811604 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3370.49.0000; 3405.90.0000; 6307.10.1000; 6307.10.2030 Ms. Sandra B. Wilks Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. 24100 Southfield Road Suite 335 Southfield, MI 48075 RE: The tariff classification of Diamond-Shield Car Care Kit from Canada. Dear Ms. Wilks: In your letter dated June 22, 1995 on behalf of your client WGI Manufacturing Inc., you requested a tariff classification on ruling. The prospective import, Diamond-Shield Car Care Kit, consists of shampoo, polish tire dressing, vinyl/leather restorer, paint restorer, deodorizer, spot remover, artificial chamois, sponge, polishing mitt, and auto detail towel. In our opinion, the above import does not meet the definition of a set under GRI# 3(b). The Diamond-Shield Car Care Kit will be classified separately as follows: The applicable subheading for the Gold Paint Restorer, Gold Tire Dressing, Gold Leather/Vinyl Restorer, Gold Spot& Stain Remover will be 3405.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provided for polishes and creams, for footwear, furniture, floors, coachwork, glass or metal scouring pastes and powders and similar preparations (whether or not in the form of paper, wadding, felt, nonwovens, cellular plastics or cellular rubber, impregnated, coated or covered with such preparations), excluding waxes of heading 3404:... Other. The general duty rate will be 2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Gold Automobile Deodorizer will be 3307.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provided for preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including deodorizer preparations used during religious rites:... Other. The general duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem The applicable subheading for the Polishing Mitt and a Textile Covered Sponge will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provided for other made up articles, including dress patterns:... Other:...Other. The general duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem The applicable subheading for Auto Detailing Towel the will be 6307.10.1000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provided for other made up articles,... floorcloths,... and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths,... and polishing cloths, of cotton. The general duty rate will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. The Auto Detailing Towel falls within textile category designation 369. As a product of India, this merchandise is subject to Visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa requirement applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Custom Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Artificial Chamois. Your request for a classification ruling should include the following: a)Fiber Content b)If impregnated with a chemical, please identify c)Is the item cut to size or roll good d)Uses of item being imported All response to the above questions should be address to National Import Specialist George Barth, 6 World Trade Center, New York NY 10048. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport