NY 811577 July 5, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 811577 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.50.0000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a bag clip from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated June 14, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The bag clip (Rite Aid item #95068) is composed of plastics. It is designed to reseal opened food bags by placing the opened bag between the two jaws of the clip, which when released clamp the bag closed. The applicable subheading for the bag clip will be 3923.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers, lids, caps and other closures, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport